Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Zinc Oxide » Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide



Zinc Oxide
Product Description

Zinc Oxide


Molecular Formula : ZnO

Other names : Zinc White, Calamine, philosopher’s wool, Chinese white, flowers of zinc

As per the needs of our valuable clients, we are engaged in offering a supreme quality Zinc Oxide which is used as an additive while processing ceramic, paints, adhesive etc. This chemical is formulated under utmost hygienic conditions using the latest technology and optimum quality zinc and other basic chemicals under the guidance of our experts. As per the ever-evolving needs of the clients, we offer this chemical in various packaging options. Our quality controllers perform a series of test against various parameters, to ensure the quality and purity of this Zinc Oxide.

Features:

  • Long shelf life

  • Tint reducing property 

  • Safe usage

  • Precise pH value


Physical & Chemical Properties

  • Physical state and appearance: White Solid

  • Odor: Odorless.

  • Taste: Bitter.

  • Molecular Weight: 81.408 g/mole

  • Color: White to yellowish-white

  • Boiling Point: 1975ºC (decomposes)

  • Melting Point: 1975°C (3587°F)

  • Dispersion Properties: Is not dispersed in cold water, hot water.

  • Solubility: Insoluble in cold water, hot water Soluble in dilute acetic acid, or mineral acids, ammonia, ammonium carbonate, fixed alkali hydroxide solution.

Handling & Storage Handling


Keep locked up.. Do not ingest. Do not breathe dust. Wear suitable protective clothing. In case of insufficient ventilation, wear suitable respiratory equipment. If ingested, seek medical advice immediately and show the container or the label. Keep away from incompatibles such as acids.


Storage

Keep container tightly closed. Keep container in a cool, well-ventilated area. Do not store above 25°C (77°F).


Usage

Zinc oxide ointment is also mentioned by the Greek physician Dioscorides (1st century AD.)Avicenna mentions zinc oxide in The Canon of Medicine (1025 AD), which mentioned it as a preferred treatment for a variety of skin conditions, including skin cancer. Though it is no longer used for treating skin cancer, it is still widely used to treat a variety of other skin conditions, in products such as baby powder and creams against diaper rashes, calamine cream, anti-dandruff shampoos, and antiseptic ointments.


Pack Size


Available in

  • 500 g

  • 5 k

Product Code : 01

<< Back




RFQ Request For Quotation
Get Quotes For Your Buying Requirement. Tell Suppliers What You Need.
I agree to abide by all the Terms and Conditions of tradeindia.com
ORGANO BIOTECH LABORATORIES (P) LTD. All Rights Reserved.